Privacy & Cookies policy

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how the Andrew Grene Foundation use the personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and the fundraising code of practice.  This policy explains:

  • What information the Andrew Grene Foundation may collect about you
  • How we will use that information
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us

If you have any queries about this privacy and cookies policy please contact us.

This policy was last updated on 18/05/2018.

Who we are

We are the Andrew Grene Foundation and aim to transform lives in Haiti and our registered charity number is Registered Charity No. 1137950. Our US Registered 501(c)3 Public Charity Tax ID 27-1846255.

Our UK office is: The Andrew Grene Foundation Nimlok House, Booth Drive Park Farm Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northants NN6 8NL, United Kingdom

Our USA office is: The Andrew Grene Foundation 9033 Murphy Road, Woodridge, IL 60517.

Cookies

A cookie is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use two categories of cookies:

  1. Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  2. Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

Privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously at the Andrew Grene Foundation. Here’s an overview of how we keep your privacy safe and the steps you can take if you would like us to amend the information we have about you.

Personal Information

When you use our website you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email address (“personal information”). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below.

You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below.

You consent to us transferring your personal information to any third party if that third party acquires substantially all of our assets.

You consent to us transferring your personal information to any countries outside the UK provided that similar levels of data protection as in the UK shall apply to your Personal Information.

We (and our representatives) may use your personal information to deal with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.

You acknowledge that some parts of the service provided on the Website are provided by third-party service providers and not by us (eg PayPal). You consent to us transferring your personal information to such third-party service providers for the purposes of dealing with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.

We may contact you from time to time to tell you about our news, fundraising opportunities or other matters relating to the Andrew Grene Foundation. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can “opt out” by indicating this when you submit your personal information to us or by emailing us at any time at the address above.

You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email.

Log files

Every web server stores log files which collate records of activity on the Website. We use these log files to prepare statistics which can help to show us how the Website is being used.

We can then analyse this information in order to improve the way the Website works for you.

The log files also store the IP addresses of all visitors to the Website. This is a security feature which we can use to defend the Website against malicious attack.

In normal circumstances, your visits will remain completely anonymous.

Security

The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls.

We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.